European Record

1979/80
UEFA Cup Winners’ Cup
First Round

September 20, 1979
Cliftonville 0-1 FC Nantes Atlantique
Team: Johnston, McGuickan, Largey, Flanagan, Quinn, McCurry, McCusker, Hewitt, Mills, Platt, Bell.
Subs: O’Connor (for McGuickan), Adair (for Platt)

October 3, 1979
FC Nantes Atlantique 7-0 Cliftonville
Team: Johnston, Mills, Largey, Flanagan, Quinn, McCurry, McCusker, O’Connor, Hewitt, Adair, Bell.
Subs: McGuickan (for Largey), Smyth (for McCurry)

Aggregate: Cliftonville 0-8 FC Nantes Atlantique


1996/97
UEFA InterToto Cup
First Round, Group 1

June 23, 1996
Cliftonville 0-3 Standard Liege
Team: Smyth, Hill, Flynn, Tabb, Small, Strang, McCann, O’Neill, O’Connor, Stokes, Donnelly.
Subs: Collins (for Small), Rice, Davey, Feehan, Heath (for O’Connor)

June 29, 1996
Hapoel Haifa 1-1 Cliftonville
Team: Smyth, McDonagh, Flynn, Tabb, Small, Strang*, McCann, O’Neill, O’Connor, Stokes, Donnelly.
Subs: Davey, Rice, Feehan, Collins (for McDonagh)

July 5, 1996
Cliftonville 1-4 VfB Stuttgart
Team: Smyth, Flynn, Small, Kerr, Strang, Collins, O’Neill, O’Connor, Stokes*, Donnelly, Davey.
Subs: Rice, McDonagh (for Kerr), McGlinchey (for Strang), Loughran (for Stokes)

July 14, 1996
Aalborg 4-0 Cliftonville
Team: Smyth, Hill, Flynn, Small, McDonagh, Strang, McCann, O’Neill, O’Connor, Stokes, Donnelly.
Subs: Collins (for Hill), McGlinchey (for McCann), Feehan (for Stokes)


1998/99
UEFA Champions League
First Qualifying Round

July 22, 1998
Cliftonville 1-5 FC Kosice
Team: Reece, Small, Flynn*, Tabb, McCallion, Sliney, T McCann, Collins, Tolan, M McCann, Donnelly.
Subs: Kerr (for Flynn), McDonagh (for Collins)

July 29, 1998
FC Kosice 8-0 Cliftonville
Team: Reece, Small, Flynn, Tabb, McCallion, Sliney, T McCann, Collins, Tolan, McCann, Donnelly.
Subs: Davey (for Sliney), McMahon (for Collins), McDonagh (for M McCann)

Aggregate: Cliftonville 1-13 FC Kosice


2001/02
UEFA InterToto Cup
First Round

June 17, 2001
Tiligul Tiraspol 1-0 Cliftonville
Team: Straney, R Scannell, Mulvenna, Adams, Quinn, O’Kane, Wall, Trainor, C Scannell, McCallion, Donnelly.
Subs: Rooney (for O’Kane), Johnston (for Trainor), Treanor (for C Scannell)

June 23, 2001
Cliftonville 1-3 Tiligul Tiraspol [After Extra Time]
Team: Straney, R Scannell, Small, Adams, Donnelly, Mulvenna, Wall, Collins, C Scannell*, McCallion, Treanor.
Subs: O’Kane (for McCallion), Downey (for C Scannell), Rooney (for Adams)

Aggregate: Cliftonville 1-4 Tiligul Tiraspol


2007/08
UEFA InterToto Cup
First Round

June 23, 2007
Cliftonville 1-1 FC Dinaburg [Played at Windsor Park, Belfast]
Team: Connolly, Fleming, R Scannell, Johnston, O’Hara, McAlinden, M Holland, G McMullan, C Scannell, Murphy, O’Connor*.
Subs: Kennedy (for G McMullan), Sweeney (for McAlinden), Friars (for Murphy)

July 1, 2007
FC Dinaburg 0-1 Cliftonville
Team: Connolly, Fleming, O’Hara, McAlinden, R Scannell, G McMullan, Johnston, O’Connor, Friars, C Scannell, M Holland*.
Subs: Kennedy (for G McMullan), B Holland (for Friars), Sweeney (for M Holland)

Aggregate: Cliftonville 2-1 FC Dinaburg

Second Round

July 7, 2007
KAA Gent 2-0 Cliftonville
Team: Connolly, Fleming, R Scannell, O’Hara, M Holland, G McMullan, C Scannell, McAlinden, O’Connor, B Holland, Friars.
Subs: Kennedy (for G McMullan), Lyons (for C Scannell), Sweeney (for Friars)

July 14, 2007
Cliftonville 0-4 KAA Gent [Played at Windsor Park, Belfast]
Team: Connolly, Fleming, M Holland, Johnston, McAlinden, B Holland, Murphy, O’Hara, Kennedy, Sweeney, O’Connor.
Subs: Friars (for Murphy), Smyth (for McAlinden), C McMullan (for Sweeney)

Aggregate: Cliftonville 0-6 KAA Gent


2008/09
UEFA Cup
First Qualifying Round

July 17, 2008
Cliftonville 0-4 FC Copenhagen [Played at Mourneview Park, Lurgan]
Team: Connolly, Fleming, R Scannell, B Holland, O’Hara, Donaghy, M Holland, O’Connor, C Scannell, Catney, Smyth.
Subs: Murphy (for Smyth), Patterson (for O’Connor), O’Neill (for C Scannell).

July 31, 2008
FC Copenhagen 7-0 Cliftonville
Team: Connolly, Donaghy, R Scannell, B Holland, O’Hara, O’Connor, M Holland, Hamill, C Scannell, McMullan, Catney.
Subs: Boyd (for McMullan), Patterson (for Hamill), McAlinden (for O’Hara)

Aggregate: Cliftonville 0-11 FC Copenhagen


2010/11
UEFA Europa League
Second Qualifying Round

July 15, 2010
Cliftonville 1-0 HNK Cibalia [Played at Windsor Park, Belfast]
Team: Connolly, R Scannell, B Holland, Donaghy, M Holland, McMullan, C Scannell, Garrett, Caldwell*, Boyce, Catney.
Subs: McKane, O’Hara, Smyth, O’Connor (for C Scannell), Patterson (for Boyce)

July 22, 2010
HNK Cibalia 0-0 Cliftonville
Team: Connolly, R Scannell, B Holland, Donaghy, M Holland, McMullan, C Scannell, Garrett, Caldwell, Boyce, Catney.
Subs: McKane, O’Hara (for M Holland), Smyth (for Caldwell), Patterson (for C Scannell), Burns

Aggregate: Cliftonville 1-0 HNK Cibalia

Third Qualifying Round

July 27, 2010
CSKA Sofia 3-0 Cliftonville
Team: Connolly, R Scannell, B Holland, Donaghy, McMullan, C Scannell, Garrett, Hutton, Caldwell, Boyce, Catney.
Subs: McKane, O’Hara, Smyth, O’Connor (for C Scannell), Patterson

August 5, 2010
Cliftonville 1-2 CSKA Sofia [Played at Windsor Park, Belfast]
Team: Connolly, R Scannell, B Holland, Donaghy, McMullan, C Scannell, Hutton, Caldwell, Boyce*, Catney, O’Connor.
Subs: McKane, Fleming, Smyth (for O’Connor), Patterson (for Catney), Burns

Aggregate: Cliftonville 1-5 CSKA Sofia


2011/12
UEFA Europa League
First Qualifying Round

June 30, 2011
The New Saints 1-1 Cliftonville
Team: Brown, Caldwell, McMullan, Garrett, M Donnelly, Smyth, Seydak, McVeigh, Catney, R Donnelly, Johnston*
Subs: Duffin, R Scannell (for Seydak), Templeton, Gormley (for R Donnelly), Clarke, Lynch (for McMullan), Bradley

July 7, 2011
Cliftonville 0-1 The New Saints
Team: Brown, Caldwell, McMullan, Garrett, M Donnelly, Smyth, Seydak, McVeigh, Catney, R Donnelly, Johnston
Subs: Duffin, Fleming, C Scannell (for Catney) Templeton, Gormley (for R Donnelly), Steele (for Garrett), Lynch

Aggregate: Cliftonville 1-2 The New Saints


2012/13
UEFA Europa League
First Qualifying Round

July 5, 2012
Cliftonville 1-0 Kalmar FF
Team: Brown, McGovern, R Scannell, Caldwell, McMullan, Garrett, Donnelly, Smyth, Catney, Gormley, Cosgrove
Subs: Devlin, C Scannell, O’Carroll (for Caldwell), Seydak, Templeton, Lynch (for Garrett), Boyce* (for Gormley)

July 12, 2012
Kalmar FF 4-0 Cliftonville
Team: Brown, McGovern, R Scannell, Caldwell, McMullan, Garrett, Donnelly, Smyth, O’Carroll, Catney, Cosgrove
Subs: Devlin, Johnston, C Scannell (for O’Carroll), Seydak, Gormley (for Donnelly), Lynch, Boyce (for Garrett)

Aggregate: Cliftonville 1-4 Kalmar FF


2013/14
UEFA Champions League
Second Qualifying Round

July 17, 2013
Cliftonville 0-3 Celtic
Team: Devlin, McGovern, R Scannell, Johnston, Caldwell, McMullan, Garrett, Smyth, Catney, Gormley, Boyce.
Subs: Brown, Donnelly (for Caldwell), McNeill, O’Carroll (for Gormley), Seydak, Curran (for Garrett), Cosgrove

July 23, 2013
Celtic 2-0 Cliftonville
Team: Devlin, McGovern, Johnston, Caldwell, McMullan, Garrett, Seydak, Smyth, Catney, Cosgrove, Boyce.
Subs: Brown, R Scannell, Donnelly, McNeill, O’Carroll (for Cosgrove), Gormley (for Boyce), Curran (for Caldwell)

Aggregate: Cliftonville 0-5 Celtic


2014/15
UEFA Champions League
Second Qualifying Round

July 15, 2014
Cliftonville 0-0 Debrecen
Team: Devlin, McGovern, R Scannell, Johnston, Flynn, Curran, Donnelly, Seydak, Catney, Gormley, Cosgrove.
Subs: Brown, McMullan (for Seydak), Garrett (for Donnelly), Smyth, Winchester, Murray (for Gormley), Caldwell.

July 22, 2014
Debrecen 2-0 Cliftonville
Team: Devlin, McGovern, R Scannell, Johnston, Flynn, Curran, Garrett, Donnelly, Seydak, Catney, Cosgrove.
Subs: Brown, McMullan, Smyth (for Cosgrove), Winchester (for Garrett), Murray, McGrandles, Caldwell (for Catney)

Aggregate: Debrecen 2-0 Cliftonville


2016/17
UEFA Europa League
First Qualifying Round

June 30, 2016
Differdange 1-1 Cliftonville
Team: J Mooney, Ives, Bonner, McGuinness, Curran, M Donnelly, Hughes, Catney, Winchester, J Donnelly.
Subs: Burke, McDaid (for Hughes), Garrett, D Murray (for Curran), M Murray, Lavery* (for M Donnelly), Cosgrove.

July 7, 2016
Cliftonville 2-0 Differdange
Team: J Mooney, Ives, Bonner, McGuinness, Curran, McDaid*, M Donnelly, Catney, Winchester, J Donnelly*, Cosgrove.
Subs: Burke, McGovern, Knowles (for Winchester), Garrett, Hughes (for McDaid), M Murray, Lavery (for Ives)

Aggregate: Cliftonville 3-1 Differdange

Second Qualifying Round

July 14, 2016
Cliftonville 2-3 AEK Larnaca
Team: J Mooney, Ives, Bonner, McGuinness*, Curran, Knowles, McDaid, M Donnelly, Winchester, J Donnelly*, Cosgrove.
Subs: Burke, McGovern, Ramsey, Garrett (for Winchester), Hughes (for McDaid), D Murray, Lavery (for M Donnelly).

July 21, 2016
AEK Larnaca 2-0 Cliftonville
Team: J Mooney, McGovern, Ives, Bonner, Curran, Knowles, McDaid, Catney, Winchester, J Donnelly, Cosgrove. Subs: Ramsey (for McDaid), Garrett (for Winchester), Hughes, M Murray (for Curran), Lavery.

Aggregate: Cliftonville 2-5 AEK Larnaca