Conference League 2022/23

Europa Conference League 2022/23

Cliftonville will make their return to Europe this summer when the Club competes in the Europa Conference League for the very first time and, as ever, cliftonvillefc.net is delighted to present the web’s most detailed guide to our full list of potential first qualifying round opponents.

The information below is the most accurate update as per the time of publication and is subject to continual amendment as the various domestic Leagues and Cup competitions across Europe reach their conclusions, which can sometimes have a knock-on effect regarding certain nations’ seeding stature.

Supporters are advised to make regular checks to this section, which will be periodically updated to reflect the latest standings, thus bringing a clearer picture as to the identity of Cliftonville’s European opponents.

What round will Cliftonville enter the competition at?
Cliftonville will enter the 2022/23 Europa Conference League at the first qualifying phase.

When is the draw?
The draw for the first qualifying round will take place in Nyon, Switzerland, on Tuesday, June 14, with the draw for the second qualifying round taking place at the same venue the following day.

Will Cliftonville be Seeded or Unseeded for the draw?
Cliftonville’s UEFA Coefficient of 2.000 means the Club will be just below the Seeded threshold and will be Unseeded for the draw.

Will the draw be regionalised?
UEFA will divide the teams into geographically-linked pots just before the draw takes place, however the arbitrary nature of the process means no potential opponents can be ruled out until virtually the last minute.

When will the matches be played?
The first and second legs of the first qualifying round are currently scheduled for July 7 and 14 respectively, however these dates remain subject to change and supporters are warned against making any travel arrangements until advised to do so by the Club.

When and where is the Final?
Wow, you’re optimistic! The 2022/23 Europa Conference League Final will be played on June 7, 2023, at the Sinobo Stadium in Prague – to where there are, unfortunately, no direct flights from Belfast.


First qualifying round

First leg: Thursday, July 7; Second leg: Thursday, July 14

Seeded teams

B36 (Faroe Islands)
Bala Town (Wales)
Breidablik (Iceland)
Buducnost (Montenegro)
Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia)
Drita (Kosovo)
HB (Faroe Islands)
Europa (Gibraltar)

Flora Tallinn (Estonia)
Gzira United (Malta)
KuPS (Finland)
Laci (Albania)
Liepaja (Latvia)
Milsami (Moldova)
Mura (Slovenia)
Olimpija Ljubljana (Slovenia)

Petrocub (Moldova)
Riga (Latvia)
Shkendija (Macedonia)
Zalgiris (Lithuania)
TBC (Armenia)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)

TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)

Unseeded teams

Akademija Pandev (North Macedonia)
Cliftonville
Decic (Montenegro)
Derry City (Ireland)
Dila Gori (Georgia)
FC Bruno’s Magpies (Gibraltar)
Floriana (Malta)
Gjilani (Kosovo)

Hamrun Spartans (Malta)
Iskra (Montenegro)
Larne
Llapi (Kosovo)
Newtown (Wales)
Panevezys (Lithuania)
SJK (Finland)
Sligo Rovers (Ireland)

Sfantul Gheorghe (Moldova)
Tuzla City (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
Valmieras (Latvia)
Vikingur (Faroe Islands)
TBC (Andorra)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)

TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)
TBC (From Unknown Seeding)

 

Unknown Seeding

Crusaders
Inter Turku (Finland)
KR (Iceland)
Lechia Gdansk (Poland)
MFK (Slovakia)

Pogon Szczecin (Poland)
Saburtalo (Georgia)
St Joseph’s (Gibraltar)
TBC (Albania)
TBC (Albania)

TBC (Andorra)
TBC (Armenia)
TBC (Belarus)
TBC (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
TBC (Estonia)

TBC (Luxembourg)
TBC (Luxembourg)
TBC (San Marino)
TBC (San Marino)
TBC (Slovakia)