Europa League 2018/19

Europa League 2018/19

Cliftonville will make their return to the Europa League this summer and, as ever, cliftonvillefc.net is delighted to present the web’s most detailed guide to our full list of potential First Qualifying Round opponents.

The information below is the most accurate update as per the time of publication and is subject to continual amendment as the various domestic Leagues and Cup competitions across Europe reach their conclusions, which can sometimes have a knock-on effect regarding certain nations’ seeding stature.

Supporters are advised to make regular checks to this section, which will be periodically updated to reflect the latest standings, thus bringing a clearer picture as to the identity of Cliftonville’s European opponents.

What round will Cliftonville enter the competition at?
Cliftonville will enter the 2018/19 Europa League at the First Qualifying phase.

When is the draw?
The draw for the First Qualifying Round will take place in Nyon, Switzerland, on Wednesday, June 20.

Will Cliftonville be Seeded or Unseeded for the draw?
Cliftonville’s UEFA Coefficient of 2.500 means the Club will just miss out on Seeded status and will be Unseeded for the draw.

Will the draw be regionalised?
UEFA will divide the teams into geographically-linked pots just before the draw takes place, however the arbitrary nature of the process means no potential opponents can be ruled out until virtually the last minute.

When will the matches be played?
The First and Second Legs of the First Qualifying Round are currently scheduled for July 12 and 19 respectively, however these dates remain subject to change and supporters are warned against making any travel arrangements until advised to do so by the Club.

When and where is the Final?
Wow, you’re optimistic! The 2018/19 Europa League Final will be played on May 29, 2019, at The Olympic Stadium in Baku, Azerbaijan – to where there are, unfortunately, no direct flights from Belfast.


 

Preliminary Round

First Leg: June 26/ 28 Second Leg: Thursday, July 5

1. B36 v St Joseph’s
2. Birkirkara v KI

3. Cefn Druids v Trakai
4. Endogarny v Folgore

5. Europa v Prishtina
6. Sant Julia v Gzira United

7. Tre Fiori v Bala Town

First Qualifying Round

First Leg: Thursday, July 12 Second Leg: Thursday, July 19

Seeded teams

AIK Stockholm (Sweden)
Anorthosis (Cyprus)
Apollon Limassol (Cyprus)
Beitar Jerusalem (Israel)
BK Hacken (Sweden)
Copenhagen (Denmark)
CSKA Sofia (Bulgaria)
Dinamo Minsk (Belarus)
Dinamo Tbilisi (Georgia)
Domzale (Slovenia)
Dundalk (Ireland)
Fola Esch (Luxembourg)

Gabala (Azerbaijan)
Gornik (Poland)
Hafnarfjardar (Iceland)
Hibernian (Scotland)
Irtysh (Kazakhstan)
Kairat Almaty (Kazakhstan)
Kesla (Azerbaijan)
Lech Poznan (Poland)
Levski Sofia (Bulgaria)
Maccabi Tel Aviv (Israel)
Maribor (Slovenia)
Mladost (Montenegro)

Molde (Norway)
Neftchi (Azerbaijan)
Nomme Kalju (Estonia)
Nordsjaelland (Denmark)
Osijek (Croatia)
Partizan Belgrade (Serbia)
Rabotnicki (Macedonia)
Radnicki (Serbia)
Rangers (Scotland)
Rudar (Slovenia)
Sarajevo (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
Sarpsborg (Norway)

Shakhtor Saligorsk (Belarus)
Slavia Sofia (Bulgaria)
Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia)
Spartak Subotica (Serbia)
Tobol (Kazakhstan)
Trencin (Slovakia)
Vardar (Macedonia)
Ventspils (Latvia)
Viitorul (Romania)
Zalgiris (Lithuania)
Zeljeznicar (Bosnia-Herzegovina)

Unseeded teams

Balzan (Malta)
Banants (Armenia)
Buducnost (Montenegro)
Chikhura (Georgia)
Cliftonville
Coleraine
Connah’s Quay Nomads (Wales)
DAC (Slovakia)
Derry City (Ireland)
Ferencvaros (Hungary)
Gandzasar (Armenia)
Glenavon

Grbalj (Montenegro)
Honved (Hungary)
IBV (Iceland)
Ilves (Finland)
KuPS (Finland)
Laci (Albania)
Lahti (Finland)
Levadia Tallinn (Estonia)
Liepaja (Latvia)
Luftetari (Albania)
Milsami Orhei (Moldova)
NSI Runavik (Faroe Islands)

Partizani Tirana (Albania)
Petrocub (Moldova)
Progres (Luxembourg)
Pyunik (Armenia)
Racing (Luxembourg)
Riga (Latvia)
Samtredia (Georgia)
Shamrock Rovers (Ireland)
Shkupi (Macedonia)
Siroki Brijeg (Bosnia-Herzegovina)
Stjarnan (Iceland)
Stumbras (Lithuania)

Trans Narva (Estonia)
Ujpest (Hungary)
Vaduz (Liechtenstein)
Zaria (Moldova)
Winners of Preliminary Round Match 1
Winners of Preliminary Round Match 2
Winners of Preliminary Round Match 3
Winners of Preliminary Round Match 4
Winners of Preliminary Round Match 5
Winners of Preliminary Round Match 6
Winners of Preliminary Round Match 7

Fixtures

1. AIK Stockholm v TBC (Unseeded)
2. Anorthosis v TBC (Unseeded)
3. Apollon Limassol v TBC (Unseeded)
4. Beitar Jerusalem v TBC (Unseeded)
5. BK Hacken v TBC (Unseeded)
6. Copenhagen v TBC (Unseeded)
7. CSKA Sofia v TBC (Unseeded)
8. Dinamo Minsk v TBC (Unseeded)
9. Dinamo Tbilisi v TBC (Unseeded)
10. Domzale v TBC (Unseeded)
11. Dundalk v TBC (Unseeded)
12. Fola Esch v TBC (Unseeded)

13. Gabala v TBC (Unseeded)
14. Gornik v TBC (Unseeded)
15. Hafnarfjardar v TBC (Unseeded)
16. Hibernian v TBC (Unseeded)
17. Irtysh v TBC (Unseeded)
18. Kairat Almaty v TBC (Unseeded)
19. Kesla v TBC (Unseeded)
20. Lech Poznan v TBC (Unseeded)
21. Levski Sofia v TBC (Unseeded)
22. Maccabi Tel Aviv v TBC (Unseeded)
23. Maribor v TBC (Unseeded)
24. Mladost v TBC (Unseeded)

25. Molde v TBC (Unseeded)
26. Neftchi v TBC (Unseeded)
27. Nomme Kalju v TBC (Unseeded)
28. Nordsjaelland v TBC (Unseeded)
29. Osijek v TBC (Unseeded)
30. Partizan Belgrade v TBC (Unseeded)
31. Rabotnicki v TBC (Unseeded)
32. Radnicki v TBC (Unseeded)
33. Rangers v TBC (Unseeded)
34. Rudar v TBC (Unseeded)
35. Sarajevo v TBC (Unseeded)
36. Sarpsborg v TBC (Unseeded)

37. Shakhtor Saligorsk v TBC (Unseeded)
38. Slavia Sofia v TBC (Unseeded)
39. Slovan Bratislava v TBC (Unseeded)
40. Spartak Subotica v TBC (Unseeded)
41. Tobol v TBC (Unseeded)
42. Trencin v TBC (Unseeded)
43. Vardar v TBC (Unseeded)
44. Ventspils v TBC (Unseeded)
45. Viitorul v TBC (Unseeded)
46. Zalgiris v TBC (Unseeded)
47. Zeljeznicar v TBC (Unseeded)

Second Qualifying Round

First Leg: Thursday, July 26 Second Leg: Thursday, August 2

Seeded teams

Admira Wacker (Austria)
Asteras Tripolis (Greece)
Atalanta (Italy)
Atromitos (Greece)
AZ (Netherlands)
Besiktas (Turkey)
Bordeaux (France)
Burnley (England)
FCSB (Romania)
Genk (Belgium)

Hajduk Split (Croatia)
LASK (Austria)
Mariupol (Ukraine)
RB Leipzig (Germany)
Rio Ave (Portugal)
Sevilla (Spain)
Sparta Prague (Croatia)
St Gallen (Switzerland)
Ufa (Russia)
Vitesse (Netherlands)

Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 3
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 6
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 8
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 11
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 13
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 15
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 20
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 22
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 23
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 25

Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 28
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 29
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 30
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 39
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 42
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 43
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 46

Unseeded teams

Aberdeen (Scotland)
AEK Larnaca (Cyprus)
Djurgardens (Sweden)
Dynamo Brest (Belarus)
Hapoel Haifa (Israel)
Jagiellonia (Poland)
Lillestrom (Norway)
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 1
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 2
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 4

Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 5
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 7
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 9
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 10
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 12
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 14
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 16
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 17
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 18
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 19

Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 21
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 24
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 26
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 27
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 31
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 32
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 33
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 34
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 35
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 36

Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 37
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 38
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 40
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 41
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 44
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 45
Winners of 1st Qual Rd Match 47